Home Page

Football (Y5 + Y6)

2015/2016 SEASON

 

Welcome to the online home of The Heyes Lane Football Academy. 

 

Training for the Year 5 and 6 boys and girls is currently under review due to poor light and weather conditions, but our weekly fixtures are still in place.

 

We currently have three teams entered in the Trafford League, with both teams progressing extremely well.

Upcoming Football Fixtures

Boys – Played at Timperley Sports Club (4.00pm – 5.15pm)

League 2

Tuesday 19th January
Tuesday 23rd February
Tuesday 15th March

League 1

Friday 22nd January
Friday 4th March
Friday 18th March

Girls - Played at Timperley Sports Club (4.00pm – 5.15pm)

Friday 29th January
Friday 5th February
Friday 11th March

Tournaments – Played at Altrincham Leisure Centre (1.00pm – 3.30pm)

Y6 Boys – Thursday 25thFeb

Y5 Boys – Thursday 10thMarch

Y5/6 Girls – Thursday 31stMarch

 

Lastest Boys’ Football League Results

HLPS A

Lost 0-2 vs Park Road
Won 2-1 vs
St Vincents A

Won 2-0 vs Navigation

 

HLPS B

Drew 1-1 vs Bollin B
Lost 2-1 vs Broadheath

Lost 3-0 vs Cloverlea

 

Lastest Girls’ Football League Results

HLPS A

Won 5-0 vs Stamford Park
Won 4-0 vs HLPS B

Lost 2-0 vs St Vincents A

Won 6-0 vs St Hughes

Won 2-1 vs Cloverlea
Won 7-0 vs St Vincents B
Won 4-0 vs Navigation



HLPS B

Lost 4-0 vs HLPS A

Drew 0-0 vs Stamford
Lost 3-0 vs Bollin
Lost 1-0 vs St Hughes

Lost 3-1 vs Navigation
Won 3-2 vs St Vincents

Boys' Results

 

Our boys remain undefeated with the league games getting underway very soon.

2014/2015 SEASON

***Breaking News***

Heyes Lane's Boys take the cup in the Trafford Inter-School Tournament.

Champions

Still image for this video
Picture 1

Fixtures 2014-2015

 

Matches will be played at Timperley Sports Club from 4-5.30pm and the leagues will commence straight away. 


Sept 19th - Boys A + B Football
Sept 26th - Girls A + B Football 

Oct 9th - Boys Wellington Tournament 
Oct 10th - Boys Football

Oct 16th - Girls Wellington Tournament
Oct 17th - Girls Football
Nov 7th - Boys Football
Nov 14th - Girls Football
Nov 21st - Boys Football

Nov 28th - Girls Football
Jan 16th - Boys Football
Jan 23th - Girls Football
Jan 30th - Boys Football
Feb 6th - Girls Football
Mar 13th - Boys Football
Mar 13th - Girls Football

 

 

 

 

Overall we have had an excellent season for all four of our teams this year. Both our A teams (boys and girls) narrowly missed out on challenging for league honours and finished 3rd and our B teams played brilliantly finishing in mid table positions. 

 

Mr Prest, Mr Wilson, Mr Kerr, Mrs Walker and the whole school are all very proud of the dedication, effort and skill you have put in this year. You have represented the school superbly.

 

Also, the teachers would like to thank all the parents for their generous support and assistance at matches and tournaments this year.

 

Results

1.7.15 Boys Trafford Tournament 

A Team - Won the cup

B Team - Semi-finalists

 

24.6.15 Girls Trafford Tournament 

Fantastic performances from all three teams

 

1.4.15 Boys B League Matches

vs Broomwood lost 3-1

 

24.2.15 Boys B League Matches

vs Altrincham C of E lost 1-0

vs Willows lost 2-0

vs Forest Prep drew 1-1

 

 

10.2.15 Boys B League Matches

 

vs Elmridge Lost 1-0

vs Well Green Lost 4-3

vs Navigation Los 4-1

 

16.01.15 Boys A League Matches

 

vs St. Vincents Lost 2-3

vs Bollin won 1-0

vs Hale Prep Won 2-1

 

18.11.14 Boys B Friendlies

 

vs Cloverlea. Lost 6-1

vs Well green won 3-1

vs Altrincham C of E lost 2-1

 

14.11.14 - Girls League Matches

 

A Team

 

vs Well Green Won 2-1

vs St Hughes Lost 0-1

vs Alty C of E Drew 1-1

 

B Team

 

vs Navigation Lost 1-2

vs Well Green Lost 0-3

 

 

7.11.14 - Boys A Friendlies

 

vs Bowdon Won 3 - 1

vs Navigation Won 2 - 1

vs Park Road Won 7 - 1

 

 

17.10.14 - Girls League Matches

 

A Team

 

vs Broadheath Won 4-0

vs St Vincents Drew 0-0

 

B Team

 

vs Stamford Park Lost

vs St Hughes Lost

vs Broadheath Lost

 

 

 

16.10.14 - Girls A Wellington Tournament

 

vs Bollin Lost 3-0

vs Willows Won 1-0

 

Semi-final

vs Park Road won 2-1 (golden goal)

 

Final

vs Bollin Lost 1-0

 

 

 

 

14.10.14 - Boys B Pre-league matches

 

vs Broadheath Won 3-0

vs Navigation  Draw 1-1

vs Broomwood Lost 4-3

 

09.10.14 - Boys A Wellington Tournament

                                           

vs Bowdon               0 - 0
vs Park Road            2 - 1
vs Altricham C of E  2 - 0

Semi final

vs Willows               1 - 0

Final

vs Bollin                  0 - 0 (lost 4 - 3 on penalties)

 

 

26.09.14

Heyes Lane Girls A

vs Hale Prep  1 - 0
vs Willows     8 - 0
vs Bowdon    3 - 2

Heyes Lane Girls B

vs Forest School       0 - 3
vs Altricham C of E   0 - 3
vs Navigation Road  0 - 2

 

 

19.09.14

 

Heyes Lane Boys A

 

Played two won two

 

Heyes Lane Boys B

 

vs Cloverlea 0 - 2